Partners

Photo

News

Presentations from the Business Incubator Forum

 The Baltic Sea Region Programme 2007-2013

Project „Intercountry Business Incubator Network” (IBI Net)

Business Incubator Forum

Agenda

Satori Birojnīca, Berga bazārs, Dzirnavu Str. 84, May 14, 2012, Riga, Latvia

 Moderated by: Juris Jerums, Lecturer, Riga Technical University, Riga Business School

08:45

Transfer from Radisson Blu Daugava Hotel to Satori Birojnīca

09:00 – 09:30

Registration of participants, coffee

09:30 – 09:40

Opening and Welcome,

Rihards Zariņš, Project Coordinator, Riga Technical University, Latvia

09:40 – 10:00

Business Incubation. Future perspectives,

Pēteris Strautiņš, Economics Analyst, DNB Bank, Latvia

10:00 – 10:15

Overview of IBI Net Project,

Inga Brieze, IBI Net Project Manager, Riga Planning Region, Latvia

10:15 – 10:30

Design and Reality, Business Incubators Programme in Latvia 2007 – 2013,

Viesturs Zeps, Entrepreneur, former member of team who designed Business Incubators Programme 2007 – 2013 in Latvia

10:30 – 10:45

Incubator, TechHub Rīga, Accelerator – Experiences from Entrepreneurs Perspective,

Ernests Štāls, Entrepreneur, “Reach.ly”, Latvia

10:45 – 11:00

Business Incubation experience in Belarus, success stories   

Anna Otchik, “Technology Park Mogilev”, CJS, Belarus

11:00 – 11:15

Business incubation in Estonia

Vaido Mikheim, Tartu Science Park, Tartu, Estonia

11:15 – 11:30

Business incubation in Finland, experience and best practice

Mari Antikainen, Prizztech Ltd., Pori, Finland

11:30 – 11:45

From Students to Businessmen, Polish experience

Marcin Kopczynski, Rewizja.net, Poland  

11:45 – 12:00

IBI Net Association Future Plans,

Mario Kokowsky, Centre of Technology Western-Pomerania, Germany

12:00 – 12:30

Coffee Break/ Networking

12:30 – 13:30

Examples of Business Incubator Companies (presentations by companies):

“iMedia” Ltd., Artūrs Bernovskis, JIC Business Incubator, Jelgava, Latvia

“80 ART” Ltd., Toms Bergs, VBII Business Incubator, Valmiera, Latvia

“MAMMU Production” Ltd., Laura Zariņa, Creative Andrejsala, Riga, Latvia

“Stone Inspirations” Ltd., Piotr Wisniewski, Elblag Technology Park, Elblag, Poland

“Porte Erte” Ltd., Yury Kukota, Minsk, Belarus

"Artsbel" LTD., Minsk Belarus

13:30 – 14:00

Discussions / Networking

14:00 – 14:45

Lunch (at Cydonia)

14:45

Transfer by bus to TechHub Rīga and Creative Andrejsala (2 groups)

15:00 – 17:00

Visit in TechHub Rīga and Creative Andrejsala (in parallel, in groups)

17:00

Transfer to Radisson Daugava Hotel (by boats)

18:45

Transfer from Radisson Daugava to Gala Dinner venue (by bus)

19:00

Gala Dinner  

Ribs`n`Rock, Grēcinieku iela 8